Defendant, the secured party, was authorized by MCL [Michigan Compiled Laws] 440.9609 [Michigan’s version of UCC 9–609] to take possession of the collateral following plaintiffs’ default. The parties agree that plaintiffs defaulted in the instant case, and that defendant was within its rights to take possession of the pledged shares. MCL 440.9610 [Michigan’s version of UCC 9–610] governs the disposition of collateral after default, and provides in relevant part: * * * Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. Further, MCL 440.9627 [Michigan’s version of UCC 9–627] provides guidance for determination of whether the disposition of collateral was commercially reasonable, and provides in relevant part: * * * The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition,