The parties agree that plaintiffs defaulted in the instant case, and that defendant was within its rights to take possession of the pledged shares. MCL 440.9610 [Michigan’s version of UCC 9–610] governs the disposition of collateral after default, and provides in relevant part: * * * Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. Further, MCL 440.9627 [Michigan’s version of UCC 9–627] provides guidance for determination of whether the disposition of collateral was commercially reasonable, and provides in relevant part: * * * The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner. * * * * * * * The circumstances surrounding previous sales of Sparton stock on the public market, and concerns about what public sales would do to the share price, rendered defendant’s choice to sell in private transactions reasonable. * * * In 2008, Wachovia [Bank] sold approximately 400,000