The court awarded Fitl $17,750, plus his court costs. Strek appealed to the Nebraska Supreme Court. In the Language of the Court WRIGHT, J. [Judge] * * * * Strek claims that the [trial] court erred in determining that notification of the defective condition of the baseball card 2 years after the date of purchase was timely pursuant to [UCC] 2–607(3)(a). * * * The [trial] court found that Fitl had notified Strek within a reasonable time after discovery of the breach. Therefore, our review is whether the [trial] court’s finding as to the reasonableness of the notice was clearly erroneous. Section 2–607(3)(a) states: “Where a tender has been accepted * * * the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” [Under UCC 1–204(2),] “what is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action.”